Houdini Swap

Houdini Swap PriceLOCK

$0.000467
$0.000138+42.06%

Last updated--

View Chart

Houdini Swap Price Today

Current LOCK/USD real-time price is $0.000467, with a 24-hour change rate of +42.06% and a 7-day change rate of +108.88%. LOCK currently ranks #3330 globally by market cap, with a total market cap of $29.818434K, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of $32.8433K, and a 24-hour trading volume of $0. In terms of supply, LOCK has a maximum supply of 100M, a current circulating supply of 90.79M, with 100.00% already in circulation and 0.00% remaining to be unlocked.

About Houdini Swap

Houdini Swap is a privacy-focused cross-chain bridge and swap protocol designed to enable anonymous, untraceable cryptocurrency transactions across multiple blockchains.

Key takeaways

  • Houdini Swap is a privacy tool that allows users to swap and bridge tokens anonymously across different blockchains.
  • It utilizes a combination of smart contracts, zero-knowledge proofs, and decentralized mixing to obfuscate transaction trails.
  • The native utility and governance token of the ecosystem is LOCK.
  • Its primary use case is to provide financial privacy for DeFi users by breaking the on-chain link between sending and receiving addresses.
  • LOCK tokens can be traded on platforms like BTCC via LOCK/USDT spot or LOCKUSDT perpetual contracts.

What is Houdini Swap? Key Specifications & Tokenomics

Houdini Swap functions as a decentralized privacy middleware for the crypto ecosystem, allowing users to move assets between chains without leaving a public, traceable record.


ItemDetails
Name (Ticker)Houdini Swap (LOCK)
Alternative Names-
Consensus MechanismRelies on the underlying security of integrated blockchains (Ethereum, BNB Chain, etc.)
Smart ContractsYes, core protocol logic is deployed via smart contracts on multiple chains.
CategoryPrivacy / Cross-Chain Bridge / DeFi
Hash AlgorithmNot applicable (Application-layer protocol)
Block RewardNot applicable
Max Supply100,000,000 LOCK
TPSDependent on the throughput of connected blockchains.
Scaling SolutionOperates as a layer on top of existing chains; does not have its own scaling layer.
BlockchainMulti-chain (Protocol deployed on Ethereum, BNB Chain, Polygon, Avalanche, etc.)

Who created Houdini Swap (LOCK)?


Houdini Swap was developed by an anonymous team, a common practice in the privacy-focused sector of cryptocurrency. The project emphasizes decentralization and community governance from the outset. The team's decision to remain anonymous aligns with the protocol's core philosophy of privacy and censorship resistance. Development and major decisions are guided by the Houdini Swap decentralized autonomous organization (DAO), which is governed by LOCK token holders. This structure allows the community to propose and vote on protocol upgrades, treasury management, and integration of new blockchain networks.


How does Houdini Swap (LOCK) work?

Houdini Swap operates by breaking the direct on-chain link between a user's source transaction and destination transaction. Here's a simplified breakdown of the process:

  • Initiation: A user connects their wallet and selects tokens to swap or bridge (e.g., from Ethereum to BNB Chain). They specify the destination address, which can be a new, unlinked wallet.
  • Obfuscation Layer: The protocol uses a combination of techniques, including decentralized mixing pools and cryptographic methods, to pool and anonymize user funds. This process severs the transparent trail that is normally visible on a public ledger.
  • Cross-Chain Execution: Smart contracts on the source chain lock the user's tokens. Through a series of coordinated actions, equivalent tokens are released from a liquidity pool on the destination chain to the user's specified address.
  • Result: The final transaction on the destination chain appears to originate from the protocol's liquidity pool, not the user's original wallet, effectively providing privacy for the cross-chain transfer.

What makes Houdini Swap (LOCK) unique and valuable

Houdini Swap's primary value proposition is delivering practical, user-friendly privacy for cross-chain activities, a significant need in the transparent world of DeFi.

  • Cross-Chain Privacy Focus: Unlike many mixers that operate on a single chain, Houdini Swap is built specifically for private cross-chain swaps and bridges, addressing privacy leaks that occur when moving assets between blockchains.
  • Non-Custodial Design: Users retain control of their funds throughout the process. The protocol uses audited smart contracts to manage the swaps, minimizing counterparty risk.
  • Integrated Service: It simplifies privacy into a single interface. Users don't need to understand complex cryptographic steps; they get an anonymized result through a familiar swap/bridge UI.
  • LOCK Token Utility: The LOCK token is central to the ecosystem, used for governance, fee discounts, and potentially staking to secure or provide liquidity for the network's operations.

What is Houdini Swap (LOCK) used for?

The Houdini Swap protocol and its LOCK token serve several key functions within the privacy-focused DeFi landscape.

  • Private Cross-Chain Swaps: The core use is to exchange one cryptocurrency for another across different blockchains without exposing the transaction history linking the sender and receiver.
  • Anonymous Bridging: Users can move assets (e.g., USDT from Ethereum to Avalanche) while obscuring the origin of the funds on the new chain.
  • DeFi Privacy Integration: It acts as a privacy layer for other DeFi activities. Users can anonymize funds before supplying them to a public lending protocol or yield farm.
  • DAO Governance: LOCK token holders participate in the Houdini Swap DAO, voting on proposals that shape the protocol's future, such as new chain integrations, fee structures, and treasury allocations.

How to buy LOCK Coin?

LOCK is a cryptocurrency available on several exchanges. For a secure and streamlined experience, we recommend using a major platform like BTCC, known for its high liquidity and robust user support.

  1. Register a BTCC Account: Sign up using your email or phone number. Complete the KYC verification process to unlock all platform features and benefits.
  2. Deposit Funds: Add fiat currency to your account via bank transfer, card, or other payment methods. You can also deposit USDT from an external wallet into your BTCC exchange wallet. (How to buy USDT on BTCC)
  3. Navigate to Trade: Go to the trading section. Search for the LOCK/USDT spot trading pair or the LOCKUSDT perpetual futures contract. (Trade LOCKUSDT)
  4. Place Your Order: Enter the amount of LOCK you wish to purchase and submit your buy order. For futures trading, you can also open a short (sell) position and adjust leverage according to your strategy.
  5. Confirm Your Purchase: For spot trades, check your asset wallet to confirm the LOCK tokens have been credited. For futures, check your open positions in the trading interface to confirm the order is active.

How to Buy and Use Houdini Swap

Purchase Guide

Buy in just 4 steps (Register → Verify → Deposit/Purchase → Receive Coins)

  1. 1Register AccountUse email or phone number to quickly complete BTCC registration in under 1 minute.
  2. 2Identity VerificationComplete basic KYC verification to protect your account and assets.
  3. 3Quick TradeSupports credit cards, online banking and other quick purchase methods.
  4. 4Receive CoinsHoudini Swap is instantly credited to your BTCC account, ready for trading at any time.

Related Trading

Choose Houdini Swap products that suit your trading style

Thank you for your interest in BTCC. Currently, spot and futures trading services for LOCK are not supported. As a leading digital asset platform, BTCC is committed to providing a secure and stable trading environment. We recommend completing your account registration and identity verification (KYC) to explore other premium assets and exclusive benefits available on BTCC.

Houdini Swap FAQs

What is the live price, market cap, and 24h volume of Houdini Swap (LOCK)?

As of right now, the live price of Houdini Swap (LOCK) is $0.000467. Its market price fluctuates in real time based on overall supply and demand, and you can check the updated LOCK to USD rate at the top of BTCC’s price page. In terms of market scope, Houdini Swap records a 24h trading volume of $0 (reflecting total buying and selling activity over the last 24 hours), with a total market cap of $29.818434K. Its current circulating supply stands at 90.79M out of a maximum supply cap of 100M.

Why does the price of Houdini Swap (LOCK) fluctuate, and what drives its volatility?

The price volatility of Houdini Swap (LOCK) is essentially driven by market supply and demand dynamics. Key factors behind its price movements include: 1) Global macroeconomic conditions and sentiment, such as Fed interest rate decisions; 2) Tokenomics, including the ratio of circulating supply (90.79M) to max supply (100M), as well as token unlocks and burn mechanisms; 3) Fundamental developments, such as ecosystem expansion, on-chain activity, and core protocol upgrades; and 4) Derivatives market dynamics, including leverage battles and liquidation cascades in perpetual contracts.

What are the all-time high (ATH) and all-time low (ATL) for Houdini Swap (LOCK)?

Looking at its historical price performance, Houdini Swap (LOCK) hit an all-time high (ATH) of $1.298292 on 2024-03-05 13:50, representing the peak of market sentiment. Conversely, its all-time low (ATL) was recorded at $0.000176 on 2026-07-21 11:55. Note that historical highs and lows reflect past performance only and do not guarantee future price trends; investment decisions should always align with live market conditions and your personal risk tolerance.

How to read the Houdini Swap (LOCK) price chart for futures trading?

When trading LOCK futures on BTCC, technical chart analysis begins with identifying key support and resistance levels on 1D and 4H charts using historical price pivots. Next, apply MA/EMA indicators to gauge trend directions, alongside RSI (values above 70 indicate overbought conditions, while below 30 suggest oversold levels). Always validate breakout signals with the 24h trading volume ($0), as price breakouts accompanied by strong volume offer higher reliability.

How to profit from Houdini Swap (LOCK) price drops? (Short Selling Guide)

Unlike spot trading where you can only profit from rising prices, BTCC’s LOCKUSDT perpetual contracts support two-way trading. If you anticipate a price decline for Houdini Swap, simply log into your BTCC account with USDT margin available, navigate to the LOCKUSDT pair, set your desired leverage and Take-Profit/Stop-Loss levels, and click "Sell/Short". Once the price drops to your target, close your position to lock in profit from the price difference.

Can I trade Houdini Swap (LOCK) perpetual futures with high leverage on BTCC?

Yes. BTCC offers flexible, high-tier leverage options for LOCKUSDT perpetual futures, providing up to 500x leverage (maximum leverage limits may vary depending on liquidity). While leverage boosts capital efficiency by allowing you to control larger position sizes with less margin, it also amplifies liquidation risks proportionately. BTCC strongly advises using Stop-Loss orders to strictly manage risk when trading with high leverage.

How to practice Houdini Swap (LOCK) futures trading with a free demo account?

Beginners and traders testing new strategies can switch to BTCC's "Demo Trading" mode with a single click on the App or Web interface. The demo account comes pre-loaded with risk-free virtual funds (such as 100,000 USDT). Powered by live market prices (current price: $0.000467), you can practice opening/closing positions, adjusting leverage, and setting TP/SL for LOCKUSDT with zero financial risk.

Step-by-step guide: How to buy and trade Houdini Swap (LOCK) on BTCC?

Trading Houdini Swap (LOCK) on BTCC requires just 4 simple steps: 1) Register a BTCC account and complete basic Identity Verification (KYC); 2) Buy USDT using fiat via credit card/express payment, or deposit USDT/BTC directly from an external wallet; 3) Navigate to the Futures section, search for LOCKUSDT, and review its live price ($0.000467) and chart; 4) Select your margin mode and leverage, choose "Buy/Long" or "Sell/Short" based on your market outlook, set TP/SL orders, and confirm your trade.

Cryptocurrency prices are subject to high market risk and price volatility. You should only invest in products that you are familiar with and where you understand the associated risks. The content expressed on this page is not intended to be and shall not be construed as an endorsement by BTCC regarding the reliability or accuracy of such content. You should carefully consider your investment experience, financial situation, investment objectives, and risk tolerance, and consult an independent financial adviser before making any investment. This material should not be construed as financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The value of your investment can go down as well as up, and you may not get back the amount you invested. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. BTCC is not responsible for any losses you may incur. For more information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Warning. Please also note that data relating to the above-mentioned cryptocurrency presented here (such as its current live price) are based on third-party sources. They are presented to you on an “as is” basis and for informational purposes only, without representation or warranty of any kind. Links provided to third-party sites are also not under BTCC’s control. BTCC is not responsible for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party sites or their contents.