Ithaca Protocol

Ithaca Protocol PriceITHACA

₹0.075566
₹0.018379+32.14%

Last updated:--

View Chart

Ithaca Protocol Price Today

Current ITHACA/INR real-time price is ₹0.075566, with a 24-hour change rate of +32.14% and a 7-day change rate of +57.89%. ITHACA currently ranks #2410 globally by market cap, with a total market cap of ₹3.990701Cr, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of ₹5.929719Cr, and a 24-hour trading volume of ₹21.159157L. In terms of supply, ITHACA has a maximum supply of 100Cr, a current circulating supply of 67.3Cr, with 67.30% already in circulation and 32.70% remaining to be unlocked.

About Ithaca Protocol

What is Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA)?

Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) is an AI-enabled, non-custodial, composable option protocol built on the Ethereum platform and also associated with the BNB Chain ecosystem. The protocol is designed to support options, option strategies, and structured products in a permissionless environment. Its stated mission is to build permissionless cross-chain infrastructure that enables optimal risk sharing, allowing anyone to spin up a new application or instance rather than relying on a centralized exchange. The protocol's auction-based matching engine is intended to provide more liquidity for a given number of orders by optimizing how much to sell to buy orders and how much to buy from sell orders at auction. A core protocol principle is that the protocol asset side must be greater than or equal to the protocol liability side. ITHACA launched in 2024, with a Yahoo Finance start date of December 19, 2024. The circulating supply is approximately 673,000,000 ITHACA, while the total supply is generally reported around 900,000,000 ITHACA and the maximum supply is commonly listed as 1,000,000,000 ITHACA. The project is backed by Cumberland and Wintermute, and Paradigm announced a $20 million investment in Ithaca in November 2024.

Key Specifications & Tokenomics

  • Name: Ithaca Protocol
  • Ticker / Symbol: ITHACA
  • CoinMarketCap ID: 34498
  • Official Website: https://www.ithacaprotocol.io/
  • Whitepaper / Documentation: https://docs.ithacaprotocol.io/docs/
  • Official X (Twitter): https://x.com/IthacaProtocol
  • Medium: https://ithacaprotocol.medium.com
  • Launch Year: 2024
  • Blockchain / Platform: Ethereum, also tagged with BNB Chain Ecosystem
  • Category: Non-custodial, composable options protocol
  • Matching Engine: Auction-based matching engine
  • Circulating Supply: 673,000,000 ITHACA
  • Total Supply: 899,999,900 ITHACA
  • Max Supply: 1,000,000,000 ITHACA
  • Sale Price: $0.035
  • Total Raised: $2.50M
  • Market Cap Ranking: #2590 by Market Cap
  • Active Markets: 11 active markets
  • 52 Week Range: $0.000361 - $0.012814
  • All-Time High: $0.1165 on January 17, 2025
  • All-Time Low: $0.0003613 on September 1, 2026

Who created Ithaca Protocol?

Ithaca Protocol is led by Georgios, who serves as CEO while continuing his role as Paradigm's CTO and General Partner. Matt Huang joins as Chairman. The Ithaca team is composed of the lead contributors and maintainers of the open-source projects referenced in Paradigm's announcement. Paradigm announced a $20 million investment in Ithaca on November 10, 2024, describing the company's mission as accelerating crypto development across the entire stack. The protocol is also backed by Cumberland and Wintermute. Detailed public information about the full founding team beyond these named individuals is currently limited.

How does Ithaca Protocol work?

Ithaca Protocol operates as a non-custodial, composable options protocol that uses an auction-based matching engine. Instead of relying on a traditional order book alone, the protocol runs an auction that optimizes over how much to sell to buy orders and how much to buy from sell orders. This design is intended to deliver more liquidity for a given number of orders. The protocol is built around a risk-sharing principle expressed as PROTOCOL ASSET SIDE ≥ PROTOCOL LIABILITY SIDE, meaning the protocol's asset side must be at least equal to its liability side. Ithaca is described as AI enabled and aims to provide permissionless cross-chain infrastructure. Users are not required to hand over custody of their assets, and the system is designed so that anyone can launch a new application or instance on top of it. The protocol supports options, option strategies, and structured products.

What makes Ithaca Protocol unique and valuable?

Ithaca Protocol differentiates itself through its combination of non-custodial design, composable options, and an auction-based matching engine. The auction mechanism is intended to improve liquidity efficiency by optimizing order matching rather than simply matching orders one-to-one. The protocol's stated mission of permissionless cross-chain infrastructure and optimal risk sharing positions it as infrastructure that others can build on, rather than a single centralized venue. The principle that the protocol asset side must be greater than or equal to the protocol liability side is a distinctive risk-management rule. Backing from Paradigm, Cumberland, and Wintermute adds credibility and support. The protocol is also described as AI enabled, which aligns with broader trends in crypto infrastructure. Its launch on Ethereum and association with the BNB Chain ecosystem give it access to two major networks.

What is Ithaca Protocol used for?

ITHACA is the token associated with the Ithaca Protocol, which is used for options, option strategies, and structured products. The protocol is designed to let anyone create and participate in options-related products without relying on a centralized exchange. Because the protocol is non-custodial and composable, developers and users can build applications or instances on top of it. The auction-based matching engine is used to match buy and sell orders for options and related instruments. The protocol's cross-chain mission means ITHACA-related activity is intended to extend across multiple blockchains. The token is listed on multiple price-tracking platforms and has active markets, and it is associated with the STRATOS ecosystem, which launched on Ethereum in June 2025 with 5,387 participants and 7.4x oversubscription.

How Is the Ithaca Protocol ecosystem developing?

The Ithaca Protocol ecosystem includes the core options protocol, the STRATOS project, and connections to the Virtuals Protocol Community. STRATOS ($STRATOS) went live on Ethereum on June 16, 2025, with 5,387 participants and 7.4x oversubscription, and the Virtuals Protocol Community was thanked in the launch announcement. Ithaca Protocol is backed by Cumberland and Wintermute, and Paradigm has committed to funding and supporting open-source projects while the Ithaca team continues to contribute to and maintain them. The protocol is tagged under both the Ethereum Ecosystem and BNB Chain Ecosystem. Community activity is visible on X, where @IthacaProtocol has 64.1K followers, 935 following, and 3,394 posts. The project also maintains a Medium publication, including the article "Introducing Ithaca Protocol: It is Time for Options". Governance mechanisms are not specified in available materials.

How to mine Ithaca Protocol?

Ithaca Protocol is not a proof-of-work mining cryptocurrency. There is no public information describing a traditional mining process for ITHACA. The protocol is a non-custodial, composable options protocol built on Ethereum and associated with the BNB Chain ecosystem, so participation is generally related to using the protocol, providing liquidity, or interacting with its options and structured products rather than mining. Some listing venues reference staking and lending services related to ITHACA, but the protocol itself does not publish a mining mechanism. Users interested in earning or acquiring ITHACA should refer to the official documentation and official channels for accurate, up-to-date information. Detailed public information about staking or yield mechanisms is currently limited.

How to keep your Ithaca Protocol Coin safe?

Because Ithaca Protocol is a non-custodial protocol, users are responsible for the security of their own assets. Best practices include storing ITHACA in a reputable self-custody wallet, safeguarding private keys and seed phrases offline, and never sharing them with anyone. Users should verify official links before interacting with any website or contract, including the official website at https://www.ithacaprotocol.io/ and the official documentation at https://docs.ithacaprotocol.io/docs/. Since ITHACA is associated with Ethereum and the BNB Chain ecosystem, users should confirm they are interacting with the correct network and contract. Enabling two-factor authentication on any associated accounts and being cautious of phishing attempts, fake tokens, and unsolicited messages is also recommended. As with any cryptocurrency, only invest what you can afford to lose and stay informed through official channels such as the project's X account and Medium page.

How to Buy and Use Ithaca Protocol

Purchase Guide

Buy in just 4 steps (Register → Verify → Deposit/Purchase → Receive Coins)

  1. 1Register AccountUse email or phone number to quickly complete BTCC registration in under 1 minute.
  2. 2Identity VerificationComplete basic KYC verification to protect your account and assets.
  3. 3Quick TradeSupports credit cards, online banking and other quick purchase methods.
  4. 4Receive CoinsIthaca Protocol is instantly credited to your BTCC account, ready for trading at any time.

Related Trading

Choose Ithaca Protocol products that suit your trading style

Thank you for your interest in BTCC. Currently, spot and futures trading services for ITHACA are not supported. As a leading digital asset platform, BTCC is committed to providing a secure and stable trading environment. We recommend completing your account registration and identity verification (KYC) to explore other premium assets and exclusive benefits available on BTCC.

Ithaca Protocol FAQs

What is the live price, market cap, and 24h volume of Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA)?

As of right now, the live price of Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) is ₹0.075566. Its market price fluctuates in real time based on overall supply and demand, and you can check the updated ITHACA to USD rate at the top of BTCC’s price page. In terms of market scope, Ithaca Protocol records a 24h trading volume of ₹21.159157L (reflecting total buying and selling activity over the last 24 hours), with a total market cap of ₹3.990701Cr. Its current circulating supply stands at 67.3Cr out of a maximum supply cap of 100Cr.

Why does the price of Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) fluctuate, and what drives its volatility?

The price volatility of Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) is essentially driven by market supply and demand dynamics. Key factors behind its price movements include: 1) Global macroeconomic conditions and sentiment, such as RBI or US Fed interest rate decisions; 2) Tokenomics, including the ratio of circulating supply (67.3Cr) to max supply (100Cr), as well as token unlocks and burn mechanisms; 3) Fundamental developments, such as ecosystem expansion, on-chain activity, and core protocol upgrades; and 4) Derivatives market dynamics, including leverage battles and liquidation cascades in perpetual contracts.

What are the all-time high (ATH) and all-time low (ATL) for Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA)?

Looking at its historical price performance, Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) hit an all-time high (ATH) of ₹17.501865 on 2024-12-18 08:20, representing the peak of market sentiment. Conversely, its all-time low (ATL) was recorded at ₹0.034298 on 2026-09-01 11:30. Note that historical highs and lows reflect past performance only and do not guarantee future price trends; investment decisions should always align with live market conditions and your personal risk tolerance.

How to read the Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) price chart for futures trading?

When trading ITHACA futures on BTCC, technical chart analysis begins with identifying key support and resistance levels on 1D and 4H charts using historical price pivots. Next, apply MA/EMA indicators to gauge trend directions, alongside RSI (values above 70 indicate overbought conditions, while below 30 suggest oversold levels). Always validate breakout signals with the 24h trading volume (₹21.159157L), as price breakouts accompanied by strong volume offer higher reliability.

How to profit from Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) price drops? (Short Selling Guide)

Unlike spot trading where you can only profit from rising prices, BTCC’s ITHACAUSDT perpetual contracts support two-way trading. If you anticipate a price decline for Ithaca Protocol, simply log into your BTCC account with USDT margin available, navigate to the ITHACAUSDT pair, set your desired leverage and Take-Profit/Stop-Loss levels, and click "Sell/Short". Once the price drops to your target, close your position to lock in profit from the price difference.

Can I trade Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) perpetual futures with high leverage on BTCC?

Yes. BTCC offers flexible, high-tier leverage options for ITHACAUSDT perpetual futures, providing up to 500x leverage (maximum leverage limits may vary depending on liquidity). While leverage boosts capital efficiency by allowing you to control larger position sizes with less margin, it also amplifies liquidation risks proportionately. BTCC strongly advises using Stop-Loss orders to strictly manage risk when trading with high leverage.

How to practice Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) futures trading with a free demo account?

Beginners and traders testing new strategies can switch to BTCC's "Demo Trading" mode with a single click on the App or Web interface. The demo account comes pre-loaded with risk-free virtual funds (such as 100,000 USDT). Powered by live market prices (current price: ₹0.075566), you can practice opening/closing positions, adjusting leverage, and setting TP/SL for ITHACAUSDT with zero financial risk.

Step-by-step guide: How to buy and trade Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) on BTCC?

Trading Ithaca Protocol (ITHACA) on BTCC requires just 4 simple steps: 1) Register a BTCC account and complete basic Identity Verification (KYC); 2) Buy USDT using fiat via credit card/express payment, or deposit USDT/BTC directly from an external wallet; 3) Navigate to the Futures section, search for ITHACAUSDT, and review its live price (₹0.075566) and chart; 4) Select your margin mode and leverage, choose "Buy/Long" or "Sell/Short" based on your market outlook, set TP/SL orders, and confirm your trade.

Cryptocurrency prices are subject to high market risk and price volatility. You should only invest in products that you are familiar with and where you understand the associated risks. The content expressed on this page is not intended to be and shall not be construed as an endorsement by BTCC regarding the reliability or accuracy of such content. You should carefully consider your investment experience, financial situation, investment objectives, and risk tolerance, and consult an independent financial adviser before making any investment. This material should not be construed as financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The value of your investment can go down as well as up, and you may not get back the amount you invested. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. BTCC is not responsible for any losses you may incur. For more information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Warning. Please also note that data relating to the above-mentioned cryptocurrency presented here (such as its current live price) are based on third-party sources. They are presented to you on an “as is” basis and for informational purposes only, without representation or warranty of any kind. Links provided to third-party sites are also not under BTCC’s control. BTCC is not responsible for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party sites or their contents.