Privacy Policy

2020-04-09

    Purpose of Privacy Policy

BTCC's personal data privacy policy is based on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to protect the rights of customers. When BTCC uses customer data to provide its best services, it will also pay great attention to the arrangements for the use of its customer data. To this end, BTCC will ensure that its employees comply with the strict standards of security and confidentiality required by law.

The customer may provide his or her personal data at any time including the name, address and some personal financial or other information or further information collected by the BTCC and the customer in continuing normal business operations or providing financial or credit (all These materials are collectively referred to as "data" under this policy). BTCC's privacy terms will be updated from time to time in accordance with legal innovations and technological upgrades, BTCC operations and changes in practice to ensure its continued suitability for the changing environment. Please visit this page regularly to check for any changes.

Second, the customer's consent:

In order to ensure that customers have full confidence in BTCC's handling of personal data, customers must read and understand the provisions of the privacy policy in detail. In particular, once the customer logs into the BTCC website, whether or not the customer is registered on the website, the customer indicates to the BTCC that the customer accepts, agrees, promises and confirms:

1. The client voluntarily discloses personal data to BTCC with the required consent;

2. The customer will abide by all the terms and restrictions of this privacy policy;

3. The client agrees that BTCC collects the customer's information through the client's login to this website, registration on this website, and / or use of services provided by BTCC; the client agrees to any future changes to BTCC's privacy policy;

4. The customer agrees that BTCC's branches, subsidiaries, and employees will contact the customer about products and services that the customer may be interested in (unless the customer has indicated that he does not want to receive such messages).

Third, Information collected

1. When the customer uses this website, the customer agrees that BTCC will start to use cookies to track every action of the customer, and collect and remember all the information left by the customer, including but not limited to the customer's IP address, geographical location and other information .

2. If the customer is willing to use the services provided by this website, the customer needs to fill in and provide the following two kinds of information:

A. Identity information. This information can help BTCC verify that the customer is eligible to register as a user of this website, including but not limited to the customer ’s name, your residential address, mailing address, other certificates issued by the customer ’s country or government with proof of customer identity, and The numbers involved and all other information that will help BTCC verify the identity of the customer (collectively referred to as "identity information").

B. Service information. This information helps BTCC to contact and successfully provide services to customers, including but not limited to customers' telephone numbers, fax numbers, valid email addresses, mailing addresses, and customer debit card information and / or other account information (combined below) called "Service Information").

3. When customers use this website or the services provided by it, BTCC may try to improve the use of this website, enhance the customer's experience of using this website and its services and its security, or according to court or applicable law regulations or orders of other government agencies with jurisdiction to collect more necessary information through the BTCC-specific mailboxes posted on this website or other methods deemed acceptable by BTCC.

If the customer visits any third-party website on this site or any link to a cooperating third party, the customer shall agree and comply with the separate and independent privacy policy of that third-party network. BTCC assumes no responsibility for the content and activities of these sites or partners.

Fourth, the use of information

BTCC holds customer personal data, and if the customer agrees, BTCC (subject to compliance with this regulation) may use this personal data for the following purposes:

1. All personal data collected by BTCC is only used by BTCC for business operations and other related activities;

2. BTCC is committd to ensuring that its website is secure and in compliance with industry standards, and uses other data protection tools, such as firewalls, authentication systems (passwords and personal identification numbers, etc.) and control mechanisms to control unauthorized systems' access to the website and storage Access to information

3. BTCC will store the personal data of customers confidentially to protect the personal data of customers from theft. BTCC employees will also respect the privacy of customers and will never disclose any information to unauthorized persons;

4. From time to time, customers can check and change their personal data held by BTCC;

5. The client agrees that BTCC will disclose all information (and other information) of the client to the regulatory authority and other government agencies in accordance with any laws or regulations of the regulatory agency;

6. BTCC may set and access cookies on the customers’ computer to assist BTCC in analyzing and understanding the effects of relevant marketing strategies. BTCC and its employees may use cookies in BTCC products and services to track customers ’browsing on the BTCC website. The information collected and shared is anonymous and cannot be individually identified;

7. When the customer agrees that BTCC provides services to customers, BTCC may authorize some companies that are not affiliated with BTCC to use the customer's personal information, including contractual forms to assist BTCC to provide convenient platform services to customers, assist in preparing and mailing monthly statements, and execute Necessary maintenance and development work. BTCC requires these companies to keep related personal data confidentiale.