Beacon ETH

Beacon ETH PriceBETH

A$3,460.91
A$50.37+1.48%

Last updated--

View Chart

Beacon ETH Price Today

Current BETH/AUD real-time price is A$3,460.91, with a 24-hour change rate of +1.48% and a 7-day change rate of +1.21%. BETH currently ranks #7943 globally by market cap, with a total market cap of A$351.3M, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of A$351.3M, and a 24-hour trading volume of A.16M. In terms of supply, BETH has a maximum supply of ∞, a current circulating supply of 100.97K, with 100.00% already in circulation and 0.00% remaining to be unlocked.

About Beacon ETH

Beacon ETH (BETH) is a tokenised representation of staked Ether on the Ethereum 2.0 network, primarily issued by Binance to simplify the staking process for users.

Key takeaways

  • BETH is a liquid staking token that represents ETH staked on the Ethereum Beacon Chain.
  • It is issued at a 1:1 ratio when users stake their ETH through Binance's staking services.
  • BETH holders earn staking rewards, which are distributed daily, mirroring the rewards from the underlying staked ETH.
  • The token provides liquidity for staked assets, allowing users to trade or use BETH in various DeFi applications while their ETH remains locked.
  • BETH can be traded on supported exchanges and is redeemable for ETH after the Ethereum network's unlocking periods.

What is Beacon ETH? Key Specifications & Tokenomics

Beacon ETH (BETH) is a utility token that acts as a receipt or proof of stake for users who have participated in Ethereum staking via Binance's platform.


ItemDetails
Name (Ticker)Beacon ETH (BETH)
Alternative NamesBinance Beacon ETH
Consensus MechanismProof-of-Stake (via Ethereum Beacon Chain)
Smart ContractsSupported (BSC/EVM)
CategoryLiquid Staking Token / Staking Derivative
Hash AlgorithmKeccak-256
Block RewardDistributed as daily staking rewards to BETH holders
Max SupplyDynamic, tied to the amount of ETH staked through Binance
TPSDependent on the underlying Ethereum network
Scaling SolutionInherits Ethereum's scaling roadmap (e.g., Layer 2 rollups)
BlockchainOriginally issued on Binance Smart Chain (BSC), also available as an ERC-20 token on Ethereum.

Who created Beacon ETH (BETH)?


Beacon ETH was created and is issued by Binance, the world's largest cryptocurrency exchange. It was introduced as part of Binance's staking services to facilitate user participation in Ethereum's transition from Proof-of-Work (PoW) to Proof-of-Stake (PoS). The token is not the product of a decentralised protocol like Lido's stETH; instead, it is a centralised solution managed by Binance. The exchange handles the technical complexities of running validator nodes on the Ethereum Beacon Chain, allowing users to stake any amount of ETH without needing the required 32 ETH or technical expertise. Binance remains responsible for the custody of the staked ETH and the distribution of corresponding BETH tokens and rewards to users.


How does Beacon ETH (BETH) work?

BETH functions as a liquid staking derivative. The process begins when a user stakes their ETH on Binance's platform. In return, Binance mints and credits an equivalent amount of BETH tokens to the user's account at a 1:1 ratio. These BETH tokens represent the user's claim on the underlying staked ETH plus any accrued staking rewards. The mechanics involve:

  • Staking Rewards: The ETH staked by Binance on behalf of users earns rewards from the Ethereum network. These rewards are calculated and distributed daily to users' accounts in the form of additional BETH tokens.
  • Liquidity Provision: Unlike native staking where ETH is locked and illiquid, BETH can be traded on the spot market or used within the Binance ecosystem and other supported DeFi protocols, providing flexibility.
  • Redemption: Users can convert their BETH back into ETH through Binance's platform. This process is subject to the unlocking periods dictated by the Ethereum network's withdrawal protocols.

What makes Beacon ETH (BETH) unique and valuable?

BETH's primary value proposition lies in its simplicity and accessibility provided by a major exchange like Binance.

  • Lower Barrier to Entry: It removes the technical hurdles and the high capital requirement (32 ETH) for solo staking, making Ethereum staking accessible to retail investors.
  • Liquidity for Staked Assets: It solves the liquidity problem inherent in traditional staking. Users are not forced to choose between earning rewards and accessing their capital, as BETH can be sold or used elsewhere.
  • Integrated Ecosystem: Being a Binance product, BETH benefits from deep integration within one of the largest crypto ecosystems. It can be easily traded, used as collateral for loans, or participated in other Binance financial products.
  • Trust and Custody: For users who prefer not to self-custody or run validator nodes, staking through a reputable entity like Binance offers a perceived layer of security and convenience, albeit with different trust assumptions than decentralised staking protocols.

What is Beacon ETH (BETH) used for?

The BETH token has several key use cases within the crypto economy:

  • Proof of Stake: Its primary function is to serve as a verifiable certificate that the holder has staked ETH on the Beacon Chain.
  • Earning Staking Rewards: Holding BETH entitles the holder to receive daily staking rewards, providing a passive income stream.
  • Trading and Speculation: BETH can be traded against other cryptocurrencies like USDT on spot markets, allowing users to speculate on its price or exit their staked position before the ETH is unlocked.
  • DeFi Collateral: On supported platforms, BETH can be used as collateral to borrow other assets, enabling more complex financial strategies without unstaking the original ETH.
  • Participation in Binance Services: It can be used within various Binance products, such as Binance Earn, for additional yield opportunities.

How Is the Beacon ETH (BETH) Ecosystem Developing?

The BETH ecosystem is intrinsically linked to Binance's expansion and the broader adoption of Ethereum staking.

  • Exchange Listings: BETH is primarily listed on Binance but has also been listed on other exchanges, increasing its accessibility and liquidity.
  • DeFi Integration: While its use in decentralised finance is more limited compared to tokens like stETH, BETH is supported by some DeFi protocols on BSC and Ethereum for lending, borrowing, or liquidity provision.
  • Product Development: Binance continues to develop new financial products and services that incorporate BETH, enhancing its utility within their ecosystem.
  • Market Dynamics: The value and trading volume of BETH are influenced by Ethereum's staking rewards rate, the overall demand for liquid staking tokens, and market sentiment towards Binance.

How to mine Beacon ETH (BETH)?

BETH cannot be mined in the traditional Proof-of-Work sense. It is exclusively minted through the staking process on Binance. The only way to "earn" new BETH is by:

  1. Staking ETH directly on the Binance platform, which results in receiving an equivalent amount of BETH.
  2. Earning daily staking rewards, which are paid out in additional BETH tokens. There is no alternative method, such as computational mining or liquidity mining, to acquire newly minted BETH outside of Binance's staking service.

How to keep your BETH Coin safe?

Securing your BETH involves securing the private keys to the wallet where it is stored.

  • Exchange Custody: The simplest method for casual holders is to keep BETH on the Binance exchange, leveraging its security infrastructure. However, this carries exchange counterparty risk.
  • Hardware Wallets: For significant holdings, transfer BETH to a non-custodial hardware wallet like Ledger or Trezor. Since BETH exists as a BEP-20 token on BSC or an ERC-20 token on Ethereum, ensure your hardware wallet supports the relevant network.
  • Software Wallets: Reputable software wallets like MetaMask (for Ethereum) or Trust Wallet (for BSC) are good options for active use. Always download wallets from official sources, safeguard your seed phrase offline, and never share it with anyone.
  • Security Practices: Enable all available security features (2FA, withdrawal whitelists) on your exchange account. Be vigilant against phishing attempts and only interact with known, official contract addresses when moving tokens.

How to buy BETH Coin?

BETH is a popular cryptocurrency listed on many exchanges. However, it is recommended to trade on a major platform like BTCC exchange for higher liquidity and better customer support.

  1. Register a BTCC Account: Sign up using your email or mobile number and complete the KYC verification to unlock more features and benefits of the platform.
  2. Deposit Funds: Deposit fiat currency (via bank transfer, card, or third-party payment) or transfer USDT from an external wallet into your BTCC account. You can follow this guide.
  3. Start Trading: Go to the trading page and search for the spot trading pair BETH/USDT or the perpetual contract BETH/USDT.
  4. Place an Order: Enter the amount of BETH you wish to purchase and submit the order. For contract trading, you can also choose to go short (sell) and adjust the leverage multiplier according to your strategy and risk tolerance.
  5. Confirm Your Purchase: For spot purchases, check your personal account to see if the coins have arrived. For contract trades, check the trading page to see if your order was filled successfully.

How to Buy and Use Beacon ETH

Purchase Guide

Buy in just 4 steps (Register → Verify → Deposit/Purchase → Receive Coins)

  1. 1Register AccountUse email or phone number to quickly complete BTCC registration in under 1 minute.
  2. 2Identity VerificationComplete basic KYC verification to protect your account and assets.
  3. 3Quick TradeSupports credit cards, online banking and other quick purchase methods.
  4. 4Receive CoinsBeacon ETH is instantly credited to your BTCC account, ready for trading at any time.

Related Trading

Choose Beacon ETH products that suit your trading style

Thank you for your interest in BTCC. Currently, spot and futures trading services for BETH are not supported. As a leading digital asset platform, BTCC is committed to providing a secure and stable trading environment. We recommend completing your account registration and identity verification (KYC) to explore other premium assets and exclusive benefits available on BTCC.

Beacon ETH FAQs

What is the live price, market cap, and 24h volume of Beacon ETH (BETH)?

As of right now, the live price of Beacon ETH (BETH) is A$3,460.91. Its market price fluctuates in real time based on overall supply and demand, and you can check the updated BETH to USD rate at the top of BTCC’s price page. In terms of market scope, Beacon ETH records a 24h trading volume of A_24h.16M (reflecting total buying and selling activity over the last 24 hours), with a total market cap of A$351.3M. Its current circulating supply stands at 100.97K out of a maximum supply cap of ∞.

Why does the price of Beacon ETH (BETH) fluctuate, and what drives its volatility?

The price volatility of Beacon ETH (BETH) is essentially driven by market supply and demand dynamics. Key factors behind its price movements include: 1) Global macroeconomic conditions and sentiment, such as Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) or US Fed interest rate decisions; 2) Tokenomics, including the ratio of circulating supply (100.97K) to max supply (∞), as well as token unlocks and burn mechanisms; 3) Fundamental developments, such as ecosystem expansion, on-chain activity, and core protocol upgrades; and 4) Derivatives market dynamics, including leverage battles and liquidation cascades in perpetual contracts.

What are the all-time high (ATH) and all-time low (ATL) for Beacon ETH (BETH)?

Looking at its historical price performance, Beacon ETH (BETH) hit an all-time high (ATH) of A$6,890.14 on 2025-08-24 19:25, representing the peak of market sentiment. Conversely, its all-time low (ATL) was recorded at A$1,191.21 on 2022-06-18 20:55. Note that historical highs and lows reflect past performance only and do not guarantee future price trends; investment decisions should always align with live market conditions and your personal risk tolerance.

How to read the Beacon ETH (BETH) price chart for futures trading?

When trading BETH futures on BTCC, technical chart analysis begins with identifying key support and resistance levels on 1D and 4H charts using historical price pivots. Next, apply MA/EMA indicators to gauge trend directions, alongside RSI (values above 70 indicate overbought conditions, while below 30 suggest oversold levels). Always validate breakout signals with the 24h trading volume (A_24h.16M), as price breakouts accompanied by strong volume offer higher reliability.

How to profit from Beacon ETH (BETH) price drops? (Short Selling Guide)

Unlike spot trading where you can only profit from rising prices, BTCC’s BETHUSDT perpetual contracts support two-way trading. If you anticipate a price decline for Beacon ETH, simply log into your BTCC account with USDT margin available, navigate to the BETHUSDT pair, set your desired leverage and Take-Profit/Stop-Loss levels, and click "Sell/Short". Once the price drops to your target, close your position to lock in profit from the price difference.

Can I trade Beacon ETH (BETH) perpetual futures with high leverage on BTCC?

Yes. BTCC offers flexible, high-tier leverage options for BETHUSDT perpetual futures, providing up to 500x leverage (maximum leverage limits may vary depending on liquidity). While leverage boosts capital efficiency by allowing you to control larger position sizes with less margin, it also amplifies liquidation risks proportionately. BTCC strongly advises using Stop-Loss orders to strictly manage risk when trading with high leverage.

How to practise Beacon ETH (BETH) futures trading with a free demo account?

Beginners and traders testing new strategies can switch to BTCC's "Demo Trading" mode with a single click on the App or Web interface. The demo account comes pre-loaded with risk-free virtual funds (such as 100,000 USDT). Powered by live market prices (current price: A$3,460.91), you can practise opening/closing positions, adjusting leverage, and setting TP/SL for BETHUSDT with zero financial risk.

Step-by-step guide: How to buy and trade Beacon ETH (BETH) on BTCC?

Trading Beacon ETH (BETH) on BTCC requires just 4 simple steps: 1) Register a BTCC account and complete basic Identity Verification (KYC); 2) Buy USDT using fiat via credit card/express payment, or deposit USDT/BTC directly from an external wallet; 3) Navigate to the Futures section, search for BETHUSDT, and review its live price (A$3,460.91) and chart; 4) Select your margin mode and leverage, choose "Buy/Long" or "Sell/Short" based on your market outlook, set TP/SL orders, and confirm your trade.

Cryptocurrency prices are subject to high market risk and price volatility. You should only invest in products that you are familiar with and where you understand the associated risks. The content expressed on this page is not intended to be and shall not be construed as an endorsement by BTCC regarding the reliability or accuracy of such content. You should carefully consider your investment experience, financial situation, investment objectives, and risk tolerance, and consult an independent financial adviser before making any investment. This material should not be construed as financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The value of your investment can go down as well as up, and you may not get back the amount you invested. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. BTCC is not responsible for any losses you may incur. For more information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Warning. Please also note that data relating to the above-mentioned cryptocurrency presented here (such as its current live price) are based on third-party sources. They are presented to you on an “as is” basis and for informational purposes only, without representation or warranty of any kind. Links provided to third-party sites are also not under BTCC’s control. BTCC is not responsible for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party sites or their contents.